Home > China Travel FAQ > Passport And Visas > 72 Hours Free Visa Policy in Beijing and Shanghai

72 Hours Free Visa Policy in Beijing and Shanghai

Last updated by  at 5/6/2013 3:08:00 AM, Clicks: 1040

Beijing and Shanghai start to offer 72 hours visa-free travel on Jan.1st in 2013. Travelers from 45 countries in the world are benefit from the new policy to enjoy a short-term travel without a Chinese visa.

1.    What do I need to enjoy a 72-hour visa free journey in Beijing or Shanghai?
If you are from the 45 countries, and you have valid international travel documents and a connecting flight ticket with detail seat and date information to a third country in 72 hours. Besides, you transit at Beijing Capital International Airport or Shanghai Pudong or Hongqiao International Airport to a third country. You can apply for the new policy. However, if you reach Shanghai by ship, you can’t have a 72-hour visa free journey there.

2.    Which countries can be benefit from 72 hours visa-free policy?
The 45 countries are elected by a recent rank list of foreign customers who visit China. Travelers who are from the 45 countries can take a 72 hours visa-free journey in Beijing and Shanghai.

24 countries in the European Union:
Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland , Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland.
Other 7 European Countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, and Romania, Ukraine.
6 countries in the Americas: United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile.
2 countries in Oceania: Australia, and New Zealand.
6 countries in Asia: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, the United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

3.    How to apply for a 72 hours visa-free stay in Beijing and Shanghai?
If you can apply for a 72 hours visa-free stay, you can report to the arrival airlines in Beijing or Shanghai. The airlines will help you declare to the Security, and then you are allowed to have a temporary entry if it’s successful.

4.    Can I still join in the 72 hours visa-free journey without a flight ticket to a third country?
If you don’t have a fight ticket to a third country but you will buy a flight to the third country in 72 hours after you entry China. You can’t benefit from the 72 hours visa-free journey in Beijing and Shanghai.

5.    Can I benefit from the policy when I transit to my homeland where I fly from?
Travelers who transit in Beijing or Shanghai to the country you fly from can’t apply for a 72 hour visa-free stay. For example, if you fly from New York in USA and transit in Beijing to Los Angeles in USA, you can’t apply for the temporary stay in Beijing.

6.    Whether can I leave for other cities in China from Beijing or Shanghai? What should I do if I can’t leave in time after 72 hours?
Traveler who applies for a 72 hours visa-free stay can only travel in Beijing or Shanghai. If you have to leave for other cities in China, you need to go to the Public Security Bureau Exit-Entry Administration in Beijing or Shanghai to apply for a new visa.

Travelers who enjoy the 72 hours visa free journey have to leave Beijing or Shanghai within 72 hours. If you stay for more than 72 hours, you need to apply for a new visa in the Public Security Bureau Exit-Entry Administration and leave after you get the visa.

If travelers don’t apply for a new visa after 72-hour stay you will get into trouble. Besides, if an airline helps to apply for a 72-hour stay again, the Security will refuse the application.

7.    Whether can I leave from Shanghai after I transit in Beijing?
Foreign travelers who apply for the policy can’t leave the city you transit. If you transit in Beijing Capital International Airport you can only leave from Beijing instead of Shanghai. Although Beijing and Shanghai both offer the same policy, you can’t transit in Beijing and leave from Shanghai.

8.    Whether is it suitable for transiting in Beijing West Railway Station?
If you take a train or a ship and transit in Beijing or Shanghai to a third country, you can’t still apply for the new policy. At this moment, you can only apply for the 72 hours visa-free stay when you transit in Beijing or Shanghai by plane.

9.    Where to inquire if I have some question about the policy?
There are several ways to ask for information about the policy. You can inquire from the Border Security in Beijing or Shanghai and you can also leave a message on www.mps.gov.cn. If you have any questions, please contact us at marketing@chinatravel.com

Beijing information Tel: 010-56095400
Shanghai Information Tel: 021-51105100

10.    Whether can I apply for 48 hours visa free journey in Shanghai?
When 72 hours visa-free policy starts on Jan. 1st in 2013, the 48 hours visa-free stay policy is abolished. Now you can only apply for the 72 hours visa free policy in Shanghai.

Related Questions:

Does this answer solved your question?
(0)

There are 1 comments on this topic

posted by "221.7.151.*" at 8/22/2013 5:27:00 AM

test

reply

Post your comment on this topic

You can post as a guest, yet we suggest sign up first!!

Submit

Travel Confidently with Us

Customers

10,000 Satisfied Customers

Customers

50 Years in China Travel Industry

Customers

Quick Response within 24 hours

Customers

Secured Online Payment

Customers

Group Tours with Solo Adventure

Customers

No Hidden Fees and No Traps