Home > China Facts > China Travel Guide Book > China Visa > G China Visa

G China Visa

Last updated by Richard at 2015/10/23

G visa is issued to the personnel that need to pass through the territory of China.

The crew and the passengers, who pass through the territory of China by plane without walking out the airport and have a short stay less than 24 hours in China, do not have to transact a visa.

Citizens of the following countries can also pass through the territory at Hongqiao airport of Pudong, Shanghai without transacting visa if they have valid passports and visas of their destination countries, have tickets for airplane on a set date and with set seats and have a stay in Shanghai less than 48 hours. The countries include: Japan, Korea, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Germany, France, Holland, Belgium, Luxemburg, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Austria and Greece.

The credentials needed

A. The period of validity gets up above 6 months (from the delivering day of application), providing the original passport with blank visa page;

B. One copy of "Visa Application Form", enclosed with a recent photo of 2×2 inches (white-and-black photo and color photo are both OK, pasted on the application form);

C. Valid visa and sequential airplane tickets of the destination countries or regions.

Tips: You are required to fill in the application form honestly and completely; if you fill it dishonestly or miss some contents or with unclear handwriting, your application may possibly be refused to sign and your traveling may be delayed.

The validity period and the period for staying of visa

The validity period of the visa is usually 3 months and the period for staying is 7 days. But the visa application form which is specialized approved by consulate officials may allow more time for both validity period and staying period.