Home > China Facts > China Travel Guide Book > China Visa > Latest FAQs about China Visa

Latest FAQs about China Visa

Last updated by fabiowzgogo at 2014/7/20

Recently, we received lots of emails from customers to enquire about the changes in China Visa situation. We collected some FAQs from Chinese embassy’s websites and several travel forums. The followings are what we reedited.

Q: Can I have a visa-free travel in China?

A: Beijing and Shanghai will offer a 72 hours visa-free travel from Jan 1st, 2013. Visitors from 45 countries who hold third country visas and plane tickets to the third country can enjoy a visa-free travel in China.

For Shanghai travelers, tourists arriving at Hongqiao and Pudong Airports can benefit from this policy. But it is not suitable for transit passengers who arrive at Shanghai by train or ship.

Q: Can I take part in tours of other cities in China?

A: During 72 hours visa-free stay, transit travelers can only travel in Beijing or Shanghai and leave Beijing or Shanghai for third countries. If you want to travel in other cities, you need a travel visa.

See more on China Travel:

  1. Beijing 72 Hours Visa-Free Stay Policy In 2013
  2. Shanghai joins Beijing to offer 72 hours visa-free travel

The 45 visa-free countries are:

Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, Luxembourg, the Republic of Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, the Republic of Slovakia, the Republic of Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Swiss, Russia, the United Kingdom of Britain, the Republic of Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, the United States of America, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile, Australia, New Zealand, the Republic of Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, the United Arab Emirates, Qatar

Related Links

1. Beijing Tours

2. Beijing Day Tours

3. Shanghai Tours

4. Shanghai Day Tours



Q: Can I still apply for my China Visa in Hong Kong and Macau?

A: After Hong Kong returned to China in 1997 and Macau returned to China in 1999, many foreigners choose to apply for China Visas in Hong Kong and Macau because it is much easier to apply for China Visas in the two places than in their home countries.

But the situation changed because too many foreigners are applying for China Visas in Hong Kong and Macau during the Olympics. Now, passport holders of 33 countries can not apply for China Visa in Hong Kong and Macau any more. The 33 countries are (listed alphabetically) Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Congo, Egypt, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan, Libya, Malaysia, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey and Uzbekistan.

The people who hold passports of other countries can still apply for China Visas in Hong Kong and Macau but the situation may change at any moment. We suggest our customers enquire Chinese embassies in their home countries before they go to Hong Kong or Macau to apply for China Visas.

Q. Are there any changes in applying for L Visa (Tourists Visa) and F Visa (Business Visa)?

A: L Visa (Tourists Visa) and F Visa (Business Visa) are two most popular categories of China Visas, so many tourists are eager to know policy changes in the two categories of China Visas. We listed the changes as below:

F Visa issued in mainland China can not be renewed in mainland China. But if you get your F Visa in Shenzhen or Zhuhai you can still renew it in mainland China. Other F Visa holders must go to Hong Kong, Macau or their own countries to renew F Visas.

Validity of L Visa and F Visa has been reduced from 90 to 30 days.

F Visa can not be switched to L Visa or Vice Versa.

Q: Which documents do I need to prepare when applying for L Visa or T Visa?

Passport: your passport with a validity of at least 6 months. Besides, there should be a few blank pages on your passport.

Application Form: to apply for a China Visa, you need to complete an application form. You can download the application form on the official website of China embassy in your resident county.

Photo: a photo the same with your passport. You need to glue it on your application form.

Round Trip Air Tickets and Hotel Reservation: the hotel reservation should include your check-in and check-out time and the round trip air tickets should include your arrival and departure time. If you want to live in your friend’s home, you need to provide your friend’s passport number or ID number. If you want to live in your family member’s home you need to provide your family member’s passport number or ID number. Besides, you need to prepare a certificate of kinship.

The four documents are necessary to apply for both L Visa and F Visa. Besides, when applying for an F Visa you need a Visa notification issued by an authorized Chinese unit.

Q. Can I apply for Multiple-Entry Visa now?

A: No new Multiple-Entry Visa will be issued from now on. The existing ones are valid till they expire. Only Single-Entry Visas and Double-Entry Visas are being issued now.

Related Topics:

There are 2 comments on this topic

posted by "119.120.7.*" at 3/28/2014 2:05:00 AM

The information given Is correct in 2011 multi entry visas were issued, not any more. I had a six month business visa when I went to HK to renew it, I was given a 14day single entry.

reply

posted by "71.180.16.*" at 6/28/2011 7:11:00 PM

Not sure when you last updated this site. However, in both 2010 and now in 2011 I have personally applied for and received Multi-Entry Visas for China.

reply

Post your comment on this topic

You can post as a guest, yet we suggest sign up first!!

Submit

 

Most Recommended Topics

Chinese Food

Chinese Food

The preparation of food was traditionally manag…>> details

Chinese Kung Fu

Chinese Kung Fu

Kung Fu (an Anglicization of >gongfu> [功夫]), me…>> details

Chinese Taiji Quan

Chinese Taiji Quan

Overview Millions of people practice Taiji …>> details

Shaolin Kung Fu

Shaolin Kung Fu

China is a country of much greatness. It is a l…>> details

China National Day

China National Day

October 1st is Chinese National Day. National D…>> details

Recommended Tours

Yabuli Skiing Tour

4-Days Yabuli Skiing Tour

Visit Harbin, Yabuli

from USD $ 539

Xi'an Quick and Easy Tour

2-Days Xi'an Quick and Easy Tour

Visit Xian

from USD $ 209

Shanghai Highlights from Beijing

2-Days Shanghai Highlights from Beijing

Visit Beijing, Shanghai

from USD $ 279

Interesting to Know

Why Group Travel? China Tours for Mother's Day Tailor-making China Tours

Travel Confidently with Us

Customers

10,000 Satisfied Customers

Customers

50 Years in China Travel Industry

Customers

Quick Response within 24 hours

Customers

Secured Online Payment

Customers

Group Tours with Solo Adventure

Customers

No Hidden Fees and No Traps