Visa Application

Last updated by tracy1028 at 2014/3/28

Basic Application Materials Needed

Passport

The passport is valid for over 6 months. Your original passport with blank visa page and one photocopy of your passport photo information page are needed.

Visa Application Form

A copy of the visa application form of the People’s Republic of China is needed. Besides, while applying for a work visa in China (Z-visa) or study visa (X-visa), third-country nationals and accompanying persons included in passport need to fill in a copy of an attached list of the visa application form of the People's Republic of China.

Visa Application Form

Visa Application Form

Application form must be completed truly and completely.

Photo

A recent, bareheaded, color and full face two-inch passport photo (48mm×33mm) is needed. Paste the photo into the application form.

Residence Permit

A third-country national applying for via in America should provide valid certification of residence, work and study in America or valid original and copy of American visa.

Original Chinese Passport

If you were born in China (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan) and joined a foreign nationality afterwards, the original Chinese passport and the photocopy of visa photo information page and deferred page shall be supplied.

Renamed Evidence

If your name on your new passport is inconsistent with the original passport, documentary evidence issued by the official shall be supplied.

Original Chinese Visa

Chinese of foreign nationalities who were born in China and once obtained Chinese visa should provide a photocopy of original passport photo information page and Chinese visa while applying for a visa with new foreign passport.

Other Materials Needed and Special Explanation


Apply for Visit Visa (F-visa)

One of the following invitation materials shall be supplied, including Authorized Organization Invitation Letter issued by relevant organizations, Invitation Confirmation Letter, or invitation letters issued by China’s local government, all kinds of companies, enterprise and public institution.

visit visa

Visit visa

The invitation letter should include invitee’s name, gender, date of birth, the purpose of visiting China, arrival date, visit site, the relationship between invitee and inviter or invitation unit, source of cost, name of invitation unit, contact number, address, official seal and legal representative’s signature. According to visa agreement between America and China, American citizens can apply for visit or travel visa in terms of once, 2 times, many times half year or many times a year according to the need.

Apply for General Visit Visa (L-visa)

One of the following invitation materials shall be supplied, including a tourist invitation letter issued by authorized tourism organization, an invitation letter provided by all kinds of companies, enterprise, public institution or individuals in China. The invitation letter should include invitee’s name, gender, date of birth, the purpose of visiting China, arrival date, visit site, the relationship between invitee and inviter or invitation unit, source of cost, name of invitation unit, contact number, address, official seal and legal representative’s signature.

Apply for Study Visa (X-visa)

The original and photocopy of Letter of Admission and Visa Application Form for Study in China issued by China’s relevant units (JW201 or JW202 form) shall be supplied.

Apply for Work Visa (Z-visa)

Invitation Letter of Authorized Unit or Invitation Confirmation Letter issued by China’s relevant units and one of the following evidentiary materials shall be supplied, including Alien Employment License signed and issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security, Foreign Experts Invitation Confirmation issued by State Bureau of Foreign Experts Affairs.

work visa

Work visa

Invitation Letter of Foreigners Engaged in Offshore Petroleum Operations in the People’s Republic of China issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation, Foreign Enterprises Permanent Representative Office Registration issued by industrial and commercial administration or Invitation Letter of Authorized unit for foreigners engaging commercial artistic performances issued by provincial (district, city) foreign affairs office.

Apply for Flight Visa (C-visa)

Formal letters provided by airlines or shipping companies shall be supplied. The flight crew of the following 11 airlines can apply for flight visa for many times in 2 years. The airlines include United Airlines, Continental Airlines, Delta Airlines, American Airlines, UPS, Federal Express, Polar Air Cargo, Evergreen Air Cargo, Kalitta Air,Inc, Southern Air,Inc, World Airways Inc.

Apply for Resident Correspondent Visa (J-1 visa)

Visa notification letter issued by Chinese foreign ministry information department and the office letter issued by the media where reporter works shall be supplied.

Apply for Temporary Journalist Visa (J-2 visa)

Visa notification letter issued by Chinese foreign ministry information department and the office letter issued by the media where reporter works shall be supplied.

Apply for Transit Visa (G-visa)

Valid visa of destination country or area and through ticket shall be supplied. The period of validity of a transit visa is 3 months and the detention period is within 7 days.

Apply for Settlement Visa (D-visa)

The original copy of foreigner permanent residence form issued by China’s public security organs shall be supplied.

Application Method

Based on consular district division of Chinese embassy in Washington and consulate general, applicants can go to embassy or consulate general to transact visa personally or entrust others or travel agencies. If needed, applicants need to go to the embassy or consulate general to have a personal interview or sign at application materials. Application by post is not accepted and making an appointment is not needed.
 

Visa Processing Time

Generally, it can be fetched in the 4th workday. For urgent application, it can be fetched in the 2nd or 3rd workday. For extra urgent application, it can be fetched the same day.

Visa Fee and Toll Collection Manner

For general application, the visa fee is as follows:

Entry Times

American Citizens

Citizens of the third country

once

140 dollars

30 dollars

2 times

140 dollars

45 dollars

Many times half year

140 dollars

60 dollars

Many times one year or over one year

140 dollars

90 dollars

For urgent application, it charges an extra 20 dollars per person. For extra urgent application, it charges an extra 30 dollars per person. Money order, cashier’s check, company check, master card and visa card are available. Cashes and personal check are not accepted. The title of the check is Chinese Embassy.

Matters Needing Attention

You are required to fill in the visa application form truthfully, clearly and completely. Otherwise, it may lead to the delay of approval or even refusal. The visa officer decides the validity of the visa, entry times and detention period on the basis of Chinese law and relevant rules.

Related Topics:

There are 0 comments on this topic

Post your comment on this topic

You can post as a guest, yet we suggest sign up first!!

Submit

 

Most Recommended Topics

Chinese Food

Chinese Food

The preparation of food was traditionally manag…>> details

Chinese Kung Fu

Chinese Kung Fu

Kung Fu (an Anglicization of >gongfu> [功夫]), me…>> details

Chinese Taiji Quan

Chinese Taiji Quan

Overview Millions of people practice Taiji …>> details

Shaolin Kung Fu

Shaolin Kung Fu

China is a country of much greatness. It is a l…>> details

China National Day

China National Day

October 1st is Chinese National Day. National D…>> details

Recommended Tours

Yabuli Skiing Tour

4-Days Yabuli Skiing Tour

Visit Harbin, Yabuli

from USD $ 539

Xi'an Quick and Easy Tour

2-Days Xi'an Quick and Easy Tour

Visit Xian

from USD $ 209

Shanghai Highlights from Beijing

2-Days Shanghai Highlights from Beijing

Visit Beijing, Shanghai

from USD $ 279

Interesting to Know

Why Group Travel? China Tours for Mother's Day Tailor-making China Tours

Travel Confidently with Us

Customers

10,000 Satisfied Customers

Customers

50 Years in China Travel Industry

Customers

Quick Response within 24 hours

Customers

Secured Online Payment

Customers

Group Tours with Solo Adventure

Customers

No Hidden Fees and No Traps