Top 22 Simple Facts About Giant Pandas
The giant pandas are so cute and are loved by so many people around the world, but only a few people know them. Read the simple facts below to help you learn more about them.
1. The Giant Pandas mainly Live in Sichuan, China
Giant pandas mainly live in the high mountainous bamboo forests in Southwest China. About 80% panda population lives in Sichuan.
2. Giant Panda Entirely Lives on Bamboo
Bamboo is critical to their diet, even though they sometimes eat some other things. They spend 10-16 hours a day eating.
3. It Eats 12-38 kilograms of Bamboo a Day.
Giant panda spends an inordinately large proportion of its day eating, and this might well explain why panda mothers – in the wild at least – often cannot foster more than one infant at a time, leaving the other, where two are born, to die, which also goes some way to explaining the rather poor rate of reproduction of the panda.
4. Giant Pandas Like Cool and Wet Climate
They live in the humid mountains which are covered by mists all year round. Then the weather is cool, they are most active eating and playing. They prefer to sleeping when it is hot. That is why you need to go to the panda bases early in the morning.
5. An Adult Panda weights more than 45 kilos (100 pounds)
Giant pandas are much bigger than you may think. The shoulder height of a giant panda can reach 70 to 80 cm and its body is 1.2 to 1.5 meters long.
6. At Birth, the Baby Panda is Smaller Than a Mouse
The infant panda is born a midget at only 15-17 centimeters (6-7 inches) in length and weighing, on average, 150 grams (5 ¼ ounces). It will not open its eyes for 6-8 weeks and is born with a long tail that quickly shrinks to a more normal size as it grows (the adult panda has the second-largest tail among bears, measuring between 10-15 centimeters (4-6 inches).
7. Giant Pandas Can Live for about 20 Years
In wild, the lifespan of giant pandas is about 15-20 years. Giant panda living in captivity live longer than those in the wild, and they live on average for 25 – 35 years.
8. Giant Pandas Have Poor Eyesight
Giant Pandas have very poor eyesight. They rely instead on an excellent sense of hearing and smell that helps them to orient themselves geographically, which makes it considerably easier to find food and shelter, on which survival in the wild ultimately depends.
9. Giant Pandas are good at Climbing Trees
Giant Pandas can't stand but they are good at climbing trees. They start to learn to climb trees at the age of a few months. They can climb the trees easily unless the trunks of the trees are very smooth.
10. Pandas are Very Lazy
They spend most time of the day eating and sleeping. A giant panda spends about half of the day eating and most of the rest time sleeping. They are active only in the morning.
11. A Giant Panda can Poop 28 Kilos per day
A panda may poop about 40 times a day and it can poop as much as 28 kilos. In the past, the undigested bamboo pieces in the stool were made into picture frames and bookmarks as they didn't smell.
12. A Mother Panda Gives Birth to Two Babies Each Time.
Females mainly produce two offspring but only the stronger one can survive in the wild.
13. Pandas Live Independently When They are 18 Months Old
Baby pandas start to eat bamboo when they are 7-9 months old. They stay with their mothers until they are 18 months old. After that, pandas begin to live independently.
14. Giant Pandas Like to Lick Copper and Iron
Giant pandas like copper and iron. They seem to really like to lick metal bowls. They can even lift the bowl with two paws and turn it dexterously.
15. Giant Pandas Like being Alone
Giant pandas like living alone. Most of the time they live in their own well-defined territories. They have a highly-developed sense of smell which makes them avoid each other. If two pandas meet they will fight until one of them leaves.
16. The Territory of a Giant Panda is about 5 Square Kilometers
Giant pandas secrete a waxy substance to divide their territory. Other giant pandas can tell the sex, age, reproductive condition, and social status by sniffing the potent marker.
17. Pandas are Curious and Lovely
Giant pandas are naturally curious, and lovely, and playful. especially when they are young. In the panda base, they often play with toys, balls, and puzzles made of bamboo with food inside.
18. Giant Pandas can Make a Variety of Sounds
Giant Pandas are usually quiet but they can make a variety of sounds to communicate with each other. They make a unique, lamb-like bleating sound to greet each other. They may also squeak, growl, bark, and huff.
19. Giant Pandas Do not Hibernate
Giant pandas do not hibernate during the wintertime because their bamboo diet does not allow them to store enough fat in winter.
20. Pandas have lived on the earth for two to three million years
Giant pandas are living fossils. Fossils of pandas have been dated between 1 and 2 million years old.
21. Giant Pandas Don't Have Natural Enemy
Adult pandas have no natural predators in the wild. However, snow leopards prey on fragile panda cubs.
22. Pandas can be Transported Worldwide via FedEx
Giant pandas take The 777 aircraft which is prepared and loaded with containers full of bamboo and drinking water to travel around the world.
Back to Giant Panda.