Hong Kong - Beijing Bullet Train Price, Time, Ticket Booking

Written by Sally Guo Updated Apr. 9, 2024

There is one pair of high-speed trains G80/G79 running between Hong Kong West Kowloon Railway Station and Beijing West Railway Station daily, with a travel time of 8.5 hours.

The price of a second-class seat is US$169 (CNY1,179.5), a first-class seat US$270 (CNY1,888.5), and a business class seat US$558 (CNY3,907.5).

Hong Kong - Beijing High-Speed Train Facts

Hong Kong to Beijing Bullet Train Time

(Updated on April 2nd, 2024)

Train No. Departure Arrival Duration
G80 11:00 19:30 8h 30m

Hong Kong to Beijing Train Schedule

Train G80: Hong Kong West Kowloon to Beijing West
Station Name  Arrival Time  Departure Time
Hong Kong West Kowloon   11:00
Shenzhen North 11:18 11:21
Guangzhou South 11:50 11:53
Changsha South 14:10 14:13
Wuhan 15:31 15:34
Zhengzhou East 17:08 17:11
Shijiazhuang 18:27 18:30
Beijing West 19:30  
The schedules are subject to change without prior official notice. For real-time information, please visit China Train.

Beijing to Hong Kong High-Speed Train Time

(Updated on April 2nd, 2024)

Train No. Departure Arrival Duration
G79 10:00 18:31 8h 31m

Beijing to Hong Kong Train Schedule

Train G79: Beijing West to Hong Kong West Kowloon
Station Name  Arrival Time  Departure Time
Beijing West   10:00
Shijiazhuang 11:00 11:02
Zhengzhou East 12:18 12:21
Wuhan 13:55 13:58
Changsha South 15:16 15:20
Guangzhou South 17:38 17:41
Shenzhen North 18:10 18:13
Hong Kong West Kowloon 18:31  
The schedules are subject to change without prior official notice. For real-time information, please visit China Train.

Hong Kong - Beijing Bullet Train Ticket Price

Ticket Types Second Class First Class Business Class
Adult ticket US$169 (CNY1,179.5) US$270 (CNY1,888.5) US$558 (CNY3,907.5)
Child ticket US$85 (CNY590) US$135 (CNY944.5) US$279 (CNY1954)

Child Ticket Price

Children aged 6 to 13 years old can buy the child ticket, which costs about half the price of an adult ticket.

Children under 6 years old can travel for free, but they won't have their own seats. 

Each adult can bring one child under 6 years old for free. If there's more than one child, the extra children need to buy the child ticket. If the children under 6 years old need their own seat, they should also buy the child ticket.

Transfer via Guangzhou for More Bullet Trains

(Updated on April 2nd, 2024)

There is only one train between Hong Kong and Beijing daily. Is there any other option by train?

Yes, you can take the bullet train from Hong Kong to Guangzhou first, then take the connected high-speed train to Beijing.

Hong Kong to Beijing via Guangzhou

Hong Kong to Guangzhou Guangzhou to Beijing Total Travel Time Ticket Price (2nd class) 
G6510 (09:21 - 10:21) G338 (11:15 - 21:20) 11h 59m US$169 (CNY1,179.5)
=CNY215+ CNY964.5
G408 (12:06 - 13:03) G78 (13:50 - 21:49) 9h 43m

Beijing to Hong Kong via Guangzhou

Beijing to Guangzhou Guangzhou to Hong Hong Total Travel Time Ticket Price (2nd class) 
G77 (08:00 - 16:00) G79 (17:41 - 18:31) 10h 31m US$176 (CNY1,179.5)= CNY964.5+CNY215
G337 (10:23 - 20:27) G6587 (21:45 - 22:30) 12h 07m

Note: The timetables and above are only for your reference. If you want real-time schedules and prices, please use our China Train Ticket Booking Service.

Hong Kong - Beijing Sleeper Train

Before January 2020, a pair of overnight sleeper trains used to run between Hong Kong Hung Hom Railway Station and Beijing West Railway Station, traveling at a speed of 140 km/h and taking approximately 24 hours for the journey.

However, the Hong Kong - Beijing sleeper train no longer exists. Now, there is only one pair of high-speed trains running between Hong Kong and Beijing, with a travel time of 8.5 hours.

Currently, the direct trains from Hong Kong Hung Hom Railway Station to China Mainland have ceased operations. All trains connecting to the mainland now depart from West Kowloon Railway Station.

Travel between Hong Kong and Beijing: By Train or Flight?

When time is tight but budget isn't a concern, flying is the top choice for you. It's the fastest transport, and if you're lucky, you might get some great discounts on flights. However, you'll need to go through border checks at both Hong Kong and Beijing airports, which can add some extra time to your journey.

On the other hand, if you're looking to save money and want a comfortable ride, taking a bullet train is a smart move. The great thing is, you only need to go through border checks once, at Hong Kong West Kowloon Station

When it comes to timing, flying means you have to arrive at the airport three hours early. But with the train, you only need to be there an hour before. What’s more, it's usually easier to get from the city center to the train station than to the airport.

  High-Speed Train Airplane
Ticket Price US$169 for second class
US$270 for first class
US$148-US$420 for economy class
Duration 8.5 hours 3.5 hours
Total Travel Time 10 hours 8.5 hours
Frequency 1 high-speed rail per day 25 direct flights per day
Punctuality Punctual Occasional delays
Seat Space More leg room than on the flight Cramped

How to Book Hong Kong - Beijing Train Tickets

There are three main ways you can book train tickets between Hong Kong and Beijing:

Book Train Tickets with us (Highly Recommended)

China Travel Train Booking offers 24/7 English-speaking personalized service for all your booking needs. This allows for individual attention and flexibility to handle emergency changes and customize solutions to meet your unique requirements.

Our team endeavors to make your train travel smooth!

Book Train Tickets through China Rail Official Website

You can consider using the 12306 China Rail official website if you want to save the service fee charged by travel agencies. However, it may require significant effort to handle ticket changes or cancellations on your own.

Note: The official 12306.cn website offers ticket sales services only between 5:00 AM and 11:00 PM, however, the ticket search function remains accessible 24/7.

Book Train Tickets at Train Stations

Buying tickets directly at the train station ticket windows is another option. Nevertheless, this method requires lining up and can pose a considerable challenge as the train station staff may not speak English.

Co-location Arrangement in Hong Kong West Kowloon Station

To speed up passenger clearance, Hong Kong West Kowloon Railway Station implements the Co-location Arrangement (One Location Two Checks), with separate areas for Chinese Mainland and Hong Kong clearance procedures.

Passengers can complete both "Departure from Mainland to Arrival in Hong Kong" and "Departure from Hong Kong to Arrival in Mainland" processes on the same floor.

Inside the station, clear signs show where the Mainland Port Area starts. It includes the Mainland Port Area on levels B2 and B3, as well as the platforms on B4, and even the train compartments on the Hong Kong section. When you're in these areas, you need to follow the Chinese Mainland's laws.

Departure from Hong Kong to Arrival in Mainland Procedures

The process of departing from Hong Kong and taking the outbound train to the Mainland is as follows:

Step 1: Head to the Ticket Hall on B1 to purchase tickets for trains bound for the Mainland.

Step 2: Proceed through ticket examinations and security checks after getting the tickets.

Step 3: Take the escalators to the Departure Level on B3.

Step 4: Complete Hong Kong departure clearance at Hong Kong Port Area on B3.

Step 5: Go to China Mainland Port Area on B3 to complete Mainland arrival clearance.

Step 6: Wait for your departing train at the waiting hall on B3.

Step 7: Once the gates open, take the escalators to the Platform Level on B4.

Step 8: Board outbound trains on B4.

Departure from Mainland to Arrival in Hong Kong Procedures

The process of arriving in Hong Kong by taking the inbound train is as follows:

Step 1: Get off the inbound trains upon arrival at the Platform Level on B4.

Step 2: Take the escalators to go up to the Arrival Level on B2.

Step 3: Go through Departure Clearance at the China Mainland Port Area on B2.

Step 4: Head to Hong Kong Port Area on B2 for Arrival Clearance.

Step 5: Have your ticket checked before passing through the exit gates.

Step 6: Leave the station after finishing all the necessary procedures.

More Rail Lines from Hong Kong:

More Rail Lines from Beijing:

 

Easy communication and Urent ticket booking via WeChat

Scan ChinaTravel Train Booking Team QR Code

qr-code
Create My Trip

Need Help?

Request a custom itinerary today and get one step closer to your personalized trip

Create Your Trip